With regard to custody, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) addresses issues of subject matter jurisdiction involving cases such as the one at hand. See Johnson v. Murray, 648 N.W.2d 664, 670 (Minn. 2002). This Act has been adopted by Minnesota at Minn. Stat. § 518D et seq.
The UCCJEA provides that the state issuing a custody decree can retain exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the decree as long as that state remains the residence of the children or a parent. Minn. Stat. § 518D.202, 518D.203(2).
Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 518D.202 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 518D.201 or 518D.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 518D.201.
Similarly, with regard to child support, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), which was adopted by Minnesota at Minn. Stat. § 518C et seq, allows the registration of a support order from another state “for enforcement.” Minn.